Skagit Logo Tabbed Pages 405x137

Like Us On Facebook 150x64

FREE Family Fun @ the Skagit County Fair

Skagit-County-Fair-LargeSKAGIT COUNTY FAIR 2017

ADVANCE PURCHASE ADMISSION PRICE is $5 per ticket when purchased at the Fair Office (1730 Continental Pl., Mt. Vernon) PRIOR to August 4th.

Skagit-County-Fair-Carnival-Rides

Pre-purchase CARNIVAL RIDE PASSES & save $5 on a 1-day ride pass at Coastal Farm & Ranch (2021 Market St., Mt. Vernon) PRIOR to August 8th.

Let's do the math...A family of 5 can visit the Skagit County Fair for $25 if you take advantage of advance purchase admission prices and purchase your tickets at the Fair Office prior to August 4th!

The best day for saving $$ is on Wednesday, August 9th, when ALL tickets at the gate are only $4 until 4 p.m. That's only $20 for a family of 5!!

A family of 4 (2 youth & 2 adults) can attend any day of the fair for only $20.

Skagit County Fair Admission Prices (at the gate):
Adults (18-64): $8
Youth (6-17) + Senior Citizens (65+): $6
Family (2 youth + 2 adults): $20
5 years old & under are FREE
Wednesday, August 9th, all tickets are $4 until 4 p.m.
Full Ticket Info: https://www.skagitcounty.net/Departments/Fair/Tickets.htm

Once you are through the front gates there are HOURS & HOURS of free family-friendly events and activities happening! You could literally stay busy the entire day! The schedule of FREE events and activities during the Skagit County Fair is listed below for your convenience. Pick up a fair booklet at the gate when you enter for event location details.

 ALL DAY EVERY DAY @ THE FAIR

Sardis-Wildlife-Sanctuary
Sardis Birds of Prey Exhibit

Take silly photos at a photo booth station!

FFA Petting Zoo

View displays of quilts, sewing, needlework & 4H exhibits in the A/B Building.

Check out the model trains, art, flowers, canned goods, The Grange & more in the D Building.

 

 Looking-at-Horses-Skagit-County-Fair
The animals!! Wander through ALL of the animal barns and get up close enough to pet them.  Ask their owners, who are usually 4H & FFA club members questions about them. They are in Pavilion, C, Horse Barns 1 & 2, G, E, F & the Goat Tent.

Watch underwater robotic technology at the 4H Sea-Tech Club tent.

Check out the 4H Archery Club in the front wing of the Pavilion.

 

 

  Skagit-County-Fair-Horse-Racing

 

There are alwasy lots of fun events in the arena!

Watch the animal competitions and judging. Choose your favorites and see if they win!
CLICK for Animal Judging & Arena Schedule

 

 

 

  X-Treme Air Dogs Every Day From 10 a.m.-7 p.m.
CLICK for details!
X-Treme-Air-Dogs-Skagit-County-Fair

 

WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 9TH
Safety & Preparedness Day - Complete a passport & win movie tickets!

Matt-Henry BubblesWatch for Matt Henry strolling around the fairgrounds blowing GINORMOUS BUBBLES!

10 a.m.-4 p.m. Mt. Vernon Fire Department Obstacle Course

10 a.m.-6 p.m. Kids Zone Activity Tent offers free kids activities

10 a.m.-7 p.m. X-Treme Air Dogs

10 a.m. X-Treme Air Dogs Health & Wellness Seminar

10:45 a.m. Hometowners

11:00 a.m. Wren & Della Circus Variety Show

11:45 p.m. Matt Henry Comedy Juggler

12:30 p.m. Ron Stubbs Comedy Hypnotist

1 p.m. X-Treme Air Dogs DockStars Showdown

1 p.m. Birds of Prey Show

1:30 p.m. Pie Eating Contest (win prizes)

1:30 p.m. Hometowners

1:45 p.m. Matt Henry Comedy Juggler

2:15 p.m. Vendor pass PRIZE drawing (fill out the vendor pass & turn in to win)

2:30 p.m. Matt Henry Soap Bubble Spectacular

2:30 p.m. Trish & Hans w/John Anderson

3:45 p.m. Ron Stubbs Comedy Hypnotist

4:15 p.m. Miller Campbell

4:30 p.m. X-Treme Air Dogs Rapid Disc Showdown

4:45 p.m. Trivia on the Main Stage (win prizes)

5:00 p.m. Matt Henry Comedy Juggler

5:30 p.m. Birds of Prey Show

5:30 p.m. Vendor pass PRIZE drawing (fill out the vendor pass & turn in to win)

5:30 p.m. X-Treme Air Dogs X-Treme Air Wave

5:45 p.m. Rainy Day Devils

6:00 p.m. Zach Stockwell

7:30 p.m. Miller Campbell

8:00 p.m. Julian "White Glove" Trevino

 

Wren and Della 2 1WREN & DELLA

 

THURSDAY, AUGUST 10TH
Family Resources Day - Complete a passport & win prizes!

Roberto-The-Magnificent-400

Watch for Roberto the Magnificent strolling around the fairgrounds!

10 a.m.-6 p.m. Kids Zone Activity Tent offers free kids activities

10 a.m.-7 p.m. X-Treme Air Dogs

10 a.m. X-Treme Air Dogs Health & Wellness Seminar

11:00 a.m. Zach Michaud

12:00 p.m. Zach Stockwell

12:15 p.m. Roberto the Magnificent

12:45 p.m. Trivia on the Main Stage (win prizes)

1:00 p.m Kassidy Lynne Duo

1 p.m. X-Treme Air Dogs DockStars Showdown

1 p.m. Birds of Prey Show

1:30 p.m. Megs McLean

2:00 p.m. Vendor pass PRIZE drawing (fill out the vendor pass & turn in to win)

2:15 p.m. Roberto the Magnificent

2:45 p.m. Pie Eating Contest (win prizes)

3:00 p.m. Ron Stubbs Comedy Hypnotist

3:00 p.m. Kassidy Lynne

3:00 p.m. X-Treme Air Dogs X-Treme Air Wave

4:00 p.m. Family Resource Day passport raffle prizes will be drawn

4:15 p.m. Cheer Team Contest

4:30 p.m. Megs McLean

4:30 p.m. X-Treme Air Dogs Rapid Disc Showdown

4:45 p.m. Roberto - Roving Unicycle Elvis

5:00 p.m. Cheerleader Pie Eating Contest

5:15 p.m KAPS/KBRC Diaper Derby

5:30 p.m. Birds of Prey Show

5:30 p.m. X-Treme Air Dogs X-Treme Air Wave

6:00 p.m. Zach Stockwell

6:15 p.m Roberto the Magnificent

6:45 p.m. Vendor pass PRIZE drawing (fill out the vendor pass & turn in to win)

7:00 p.m Ron Stubbs Comedy Hypnotist

7:30 p.m. Griffin Family Band

8:15 p.m. Megs McLean

 

Diaper-Derby-Skagit-County-Fair-2DIAPER DERBY - START TRAINING THOSE CRAWLERS!!
CLICK for Rules & Registration Details

 

FRIDAY, AUGUST 11TH
Samish Nation Culture Day - ExperienceTribal Culture!

Watch for Roberto the Magnificent strolling around the fairgrounds!

10 a.m.-6 p.m. Kids Zone Activity Tent offers free kids activities

10 a.m.-7 p.m. X-Treme Air Dogs

11:00 a.m. Skagit Swings All-Star Big Band

11:00 a.m. Something Strange

11:30 p.m. X-Treme Air Dogs Health & Wellness Seminar

12:15 p.m. Roberto the Magnificent

12:15 p.m. Zach Michaud

1:00 p.m. Something Strange

1:00 p.m. X-Treme Air Dogs X-Treme Air Wave

1:00 p.m. Birds of Prey Show

1:30 p.m. Dmitri Wagoner

2:00 p.m. X-Treme Air Dogs K9x Drag Race Finals

2:00 p.m. Trivia on the Main Stage (win prizes)

2:15 p.m. Ron Stubbs Comedy Hypnotist

3:00 p.m. Ali & Baley

3:15 p.m. Vendor pass PRIZE drawing (fill out the vendor pass & turn in to win)

3:30 p.m. Roberto the Magnificent

3:30 p.m. X-Treme Air Dogs X-Treme Air Wave

4:15 p.m. Floricica Folklore Dance Ensemble/Baradache Band w/Silvia Bordeianu from Romania

4:30 p.m. Tom Chisholm

4:30 p.m. X-Treme Air Dogs X-Treme High Jump Finals

4:45 p.m. Roberto - Roving Professor Info Man

5:15 p.m. Pie Eating Contest (win prizes)

5:30 p.m. Ron Stubbs Comedy Hypnotist

5:30 p.m. Birds of Prey Show

6:00 p.m. Livestock Auction where you don't have to be a buyer to attend & your kids will love to watch the bidding happen!

6:00 p.m. Ali & Baley

6:45 p.m. Roberto the Magnificent

7:15 p.m. Vendor pass PRIZE drawing (fill out the vendor pass & turn in to win)

7:30 p.m. Patitude (Pat Benetar Tribute)

7:30 p.m. Tom Chisholm

8:45 p.m. Sierra Azul

 

Ron-Stubbs-HypnotistRON STUBBS - HILARIOUS HYPNOTIST

 

SATURDAY, AUGUST 12TH
Farmer Co-op Day - Lots Of Great Prizes & Free Samples!

Watch for Roberto the Magnificent strolling around the fairgrounds!

10 a.m.-6 p.m. Kids Zone Activity Tent offers free kids activities

10 a.m.-7 p.m. X-Treme Air Dogs

10 a.m. X-Treme Air Dogs Last Chance Wave

11:00 a.m. $cratch Daddy

11:00 a.m. Zach Michaud

12:00 p.m. Clan Heather Dancers

12:00 p.m. X-Treme Air Dogs Retrieve Finals

12:15 p.m. Roberto the Magnificent

Magic-of-Elliott

1:00 p.m. The Magic of Elliott

1:00 p.m. Birds of Prey Show

1:30 p.m. Jorgen Lamb

1:30 p.m. X-Treme Air Dogs Rapid Disc Finals

1:45 p.m. Vendor pass PRIZE drawing (fill out the vendor pass & turn in to win)

2:00 p.m. Roberto the Magnificent

2:30 p.m. Trivia on the Main Stage (win prizes)

2:30 p.m. X-Treme Air Dogs Novice Finals

2:30 p.m. Sundy Speedtrap

2:45 p.m. Salvadore Dali Lama

3:00 p.m. X-Treme Air Dogs Amateur Finals

3:30 p.m. Roberto - Roving Unicycle Coffee Barista

3:30 p.m. X-Treme Air Dogs Semi-Pro Finals

4:00 p.m. X-Treme Air Dogs Pro Finals

4:00 p.m. Mountain Flowers

4:00 p.m. Zach Michaud

2:45 p.m. Pie Eating Contest (win prizes)

5:15 p.m. Roberto the Magnificent

5:30 p.m. Birds of Prey Show

6:00 p.m. The Magic of Elliott

6:00 p.m. Sunday Speedtrap

6:45 p.m. Vendor pass PRIZE drawing (fill out the vendor pass & turn in to win)

7:00 p.m. Shake It Up (Cars/80s Tribute)

7:30 p.m. Ded Serious

8:45 p.m. Zona Kalida

8:45 p.m. Latino Band TBD

 

Pie-Eating-Contest-Skagit-County-FairPIE EATING CONTEST

 Kids Drawing Contest 2017
Kids Drawing Contest
CLICK to download the coloring page & submit to win a one-day carnival bracelet!

fairlogo
Skagit County Fair Website: https://www.skagitcounty.net/Departments/Fair/main.htm

FB-Logo-150
LIKE the Skagit County Fair on Facebook for updated information.